Raleigh -- PRESS RELEASE June 25, 2020 North Carolina Governor Roy Cooper's Office: Today, Governor Roy Cooper signed the following bill into law:
[…] Governor Cooper shared this statement on SB 562:

"We can give people who make amends for past mistakes the opportunity to clear their records. This bill offers that opportunity and a path to good jobs and a brighter future." 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2019
SENATE BILL 562
RATIFIED BILL
*S562-v-6*
AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS REVISIONS TO THE EXPUNCTION LAWS OF THIS
STATE.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. EXPUNCTIONS FOR OFFENSES COMMITTED PRIOR TO THE
EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE LEGISLATION KNOWN AS RAISE THE AGE
SECTION 1.(a) Article 5 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by
adding a new section to read:
"§ 15A-145.8. Expunction of records for offenders under the age of 18 at the time of
commission of certain misdemeanors and felonies upon completion of the
sentence.
(a) A person or the district attorney may file, in the court of the county where the person
was convicted, a petition for expunction from the person's criminal record of any misdemeanor
or Class H or I felony not excluded by subsection (b) of this section if the offense was committed