Site Logo
News

Opening-Day Early Voting Jumps 31% Across Western North Carolina

Marge FarringtonMarge Farrington
Share:
Opening-Day Early Voting Jumps 31% Across Western North Carolina

WNC News -- October 17. 2026: Western North Carolina voters cast nearly 30,000 in-person early ballots on the opening day of the 2026 general election, a 31.4% increase over opening-day turnout in the 2022 midterms, according to WNC Times calculations of North Carolina State Board of Elections data.

WNC News -- October 17. 2026: Western North Carolina voters cast nearly 30,000 in-person early ballots on the opening day of the 2026 general election, a 31.4% increase over opening-day turnout in the 2022 midterms, according to WNC Times calculations of North Carolina State Board of Elections data.

Across the 26 counties included in this regional tally, voters cast 29,630 accepted early ballots Thursday, Oct. 15, compared with 22,542 on Oct. 20, 2022, the opening day of early voting that year. The increase represents 7,088 additional ballots.

Buncombe County recorded the region’s largest number of opening-day voters, with 7,084 ballots, up from 4,517 in 2022 — an increase of 56.8%.

The increase extended beyond Buncombe. Across the other 25 counties combined, opening-day participation rose 25.1%, from 18,025 ballots in 2022 to 22,546 this year.

Turnout increased in 23 of the 26 counties. Henderson County rose 55.1%, Watauga increased 54.7%, and Polk climbed 49%. Haywood County recorded a 28.5% increase. Alexander, Alleghany and Graham counties recorded decreases.

Opening-day turnout by county

The figures below compare accepted in-person early ballots on the first day of voting in each midterm election. They exclude absentee-by-mail ballots.

Opening-day turnout by county

  • Alexander: 935 in 2022; 636 in 2026 — down 32.0%

  • Alleghany: 320 in 2022; 295 in 2026 — down 7.8%

  • Ashe: 402 in 2022; 500 in 2026 — up 24.4%

  • Avery: 206 in 2022; 238 in 2026 — up 15.5%

  • Buncombe: 4,517 in 2022; 7,084 in 2026 — up 56.8%

  • Burke: 1,421 in 2022; 1,550 in 2026 — up 9.1%

  • Caldwell: 1,168 in 2022; 1,354 in 2026 — up 15.9%

  • Cherokee: 409 in 2022; 515 in 2026 — up 25.9%

  • Clay: 230 in 2022; 301 in 2026 — up 30.9%

  • Cleveland: 1,263 in 2022; 1,619 in 2026 — up 28.2%

  • Graham: 168 in 2022; 151 in 2026 — down 10.1%

  • Haywood: 1,187 in 2022; 1,525 in 2026 — up 28.5%

  • Henderson: 2,247 in 2022; 3,485 in 2026 — up 55.1%

  • Jackson: 733 in 2022; 994 in 2026 — up 35.6%

  • Macon: 634 in 2022; 762 in 2026 — up 20.2%

Advertisement
  • Madison: 417 in 2022; 580 in 2026 — up 39.1%

  • McDowell: 637 in 2022; 794 in 2026 — up 24.6%

  • Mitchell: 282 in 2022; 365 in 2026 — up 29.4%

  • Polk: 455 in 2022; 678 in 2026 — up 49.0%

  • Rutherford: 852 in 2022; 1,033 in 2026 — up 21.2%

  • Surry: 954 in 2022; 1,152 in 2026 — up 20.8%

  • Swain: 214 in 2022; 284 in 2026 — up 32.7%

  • Transylvania: 816 in 2022; 900 in 2026 — up 10.3%

  • Watauga: 972 in 2022; 1,504 in 2026 — up 54.7%

  • Wilkes: 709 in 2022; 829 in 2026 — up 16.9%

  • Yancey: 394 in 2022; 502 in 2026 — up 27.4%

  • Regional total: 22,542 in 2022; 29,630 in 2026 — up 31.4%

  • Source: WNC Times calculations from North Carolina State Board of Elections data, accessed Oct. 17, 2026. Figures compare accepted in-person early ballots on opening day in each election: Oct. 20, 2022, and Oct. 15, 2026. Mail ballots are excluded. The 2026 figures are preliminary.

    Buncombe’s two-day total reaches 14,665

    Buncombe County’s updated daily turnout report shows another 7,581 people voted Friday, Oct. 16, bringing its two-day total to 14,665, approximately 6.66% of registered voters.

    Weaverville Community Center had the county’s highest two-day turnout at 1,853, followed by South Buncombe Branch Library with 1,827.

    Opening-day participation measures how many people voted early at the start of the voting period. It does not establish whether overall turnout will ultimately exceed 2022, since voters can also cast ballots later in early voting, by mail or on Election Day.

    Early voting continues through Oct. 31

    North Carolina’s in-person early voting period continues through 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 31. Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 3.

    During early voting, voters may cast a ballot at any early voting location within their county. Eligible residents who missed the regular registration deadline may register and vote during the early voting period through same-day registration, subject to documentation requirements.

    Locations and hours vary by county. Visit the North Carolina State Board of Elections early voting page for schedules and registration information.

    Sources and methodology: WNC Times calculated county totals and percentage changes from the North Carolina State Board of Elections’ general election absentee voter files, accessed Oct. 17, 2026. The comparison includes accepted in-person early ballots dated Oct. 20, 2022, and Oct. 15, 2026, the opening day in each election. Western North Carolina is defined here as the 26 counties listed above. Buncombe’s two-day figures come from its official daily turnout report. The 2026 counts are preliminary and may change as records are updated.

    Comments (0)

    Leave a comment

    Log in to show your avatar and username with your comment.

    By posting, you agree to our Comment Policy.

    Opening-Day Early Voting Jumps 31% Across Western North Carolina | WNC Times